Serbia
2016-12-06 16:47 | secretariat


Aleksandar Antic, national coordinator of Serbia

Minister of Mining and Energy

 

Born in Belgrade in 1969. He is an economist by profession.
He was a councilor in the Municipality of Zvezdara in two terms and he was three times elected for local MP at the City Hall of Belgrade. From 2004 to 2008, he was the President of the SPS parliamentary group at the Belgrade City Hall.
He served as Chair of the Belgrade City Assembly in two mandates, from December 2008 to May 2012, and from June 2012 to September 2013, when he was appointed as Minister of Transport. He kept the position until April 2014. From April 2014 to August 2016, he was Minister of Mining and Energy. 
He was President Jat Tehnika assembly from November 2008 to September 2013, and member of the Executive Board of Jat Airways from July 2005 to November 2007.
In the 2012 parliamentary elections, he was elected as a deputy in the National Assembly of the Republic of Serbia. He was a member of the Committee on Defence and Internal Affairs and the Committee for European Integration and a member of the Permanent Parliamentary Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the OSCE.
He is a member of the the management board of the Development Fund. 
He is vice president of the SPS and member of the SPS presidency. 
He was awarded the Order of St. Seraphim of second degree by the Russian Patriarch Kirill.
Minister of Transport from September 2013 until April 2014.
Married, with one son.
  Links
Copyright©2013-2015,Secretariat for Cooperation between China and Central and Eastern European Countries
Address: No. 2, Chaoyangmen Nandajie, Chaoyang District, Beijing, 100701 FAX:86-10-65962554